Follow Us on

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors takes the matter of protecting your data and respecting your privacy very seriously.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the act’), the data controller is Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors (a trading style of UK Law Nationwide Ltd) whose head office is 6th Floor, Yorkshire House, 18 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG.  The firm’s data protection officer is Brian Higgs who can be contacted regarding any data protection enquiries on 0151 203 1104 or via email at brian.higgs@hnksolicitors.com.

Data Protection Act

Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) Code of Conduct 2011 and where we believe there to be a legitimate interest in holding your personal data or where you have consented to receive marketing materials, we may use your information to provide and personalise our service directly to you.

Where we collect personal data, we store securely in both hard copy and electronic copy. This data may be used to compile reports and statistics that comply with contractual requirements and for general administration purposes (e.g. correspondence by letter).

We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Data Protection Principles together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times. We may use your information to send you news about our products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else (outside of the uses detailed below), except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf. Please ensure you update whoever is handling your claim, or (if you are not a current client) our marketing team with any changes to your personal contact details. You can do this by emailing enquiries@hnksolicitors.com

You also have the right to correct any other data that relates to you.  You can do this by writing to Brian Higgs at Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors, 6th Floor, Yorkshire House, 18 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG or by email to brian.higgs@hnksolicitors.com

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your information for the purposes of marketing (as detailed below). We will always seek and gain your consent before collecting your data. If we intend to use your data for marketing purposes, we will gain your consent for us to do so. You will be asked at the start of your claim if you would like to consent to receiving marketing information.  After providing consent you may at any point unsubscribe from materials such as newsletters sent through to you. Your details will be deleted from our records on receipt of your unsubscribe notice.

How we collect personal data and information

There are several ways that data and information may be collected and processed by the Data Controller, these are listed below:

Web site forms– information collected on hnksolicitors.com web forms would include information provided by you when you registered to use our services or when requesting more information on the services we provide. This may also include commenting on articles and information on the web site via feedback forms. The type of information collected could include your name, address and contact details, including email address as well as details of your interest in the firm’s services, including (but not limited to) the type of claim you wish to enquire about.

Other data collected could include information relating to your visit to the web site and may include your IP address and include traffic data and pages accessed. Such data is not personalised but is collated for statistical purposes only to inform our marketing. This will provide information on pages accessed, operating system, and browser type.

Our web site also uses cookie files which may then be stored on your hard drive on your computer to help us to deliver a better and more personalised experience for you when using our website. The cookie will be able to store your specific preferences and interests so that we can provide customised data based upon your specific needs. This will also ensure that our web site is quick and responsive will recognise you should you visit the web site on subsequent occasions. You can refuse to accept cookies through your browser settings.

Correspondence – If you contact us either via email or letter we may keep a record of that correspondence. This may also include information submitted for recruitment purposes.

Telephone Calls – If you contact us by telephone, we may keep a record of your number on our own internal systems and on the systems of any external provider engaged by us to assist with tracking the success or otherwise of our marketing campaigns.

As a part of being able to continuously assess and improve our services we may ask you to complete surveys on our performance, but you are not obliged to do so if you so wish.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence stored on file for future reference.

Where do we store your personal data?

The personal data that is provided to us by you is stored on our dedicated secure servers and with our secure cloud providers; or on the secure servers of those to whom we outsource specific services.

There may be occasion for such activities as payment transactions, when data that we collect may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In submitting your personal data for this purpose, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will however take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored in accordance with this privacy policy and securely.

We do have strict procedures and security applications to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your data when stored on our servers. However, information transferred via the internet cannot be guaranteed as secure and information transferred on this basis is at your own risk.

How will we use your information?

There are several ways that we use and process your information, and these are listed below:

If you have any concerns about us using your data in this way, then please contact us at enquiries@hnksolicitors.com. Even if you have agreed to have your information used for any marketing related purposes previously you can change your mind at any time by emailing enquiries@hnksolicitors.com or by writing to Brian Higgs, 6th Floor, Yorkshire House, 18 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third party contacts for the following purposes:

In the event Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors, or the business currently trading as UK Law Nationwide Limited is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by UK Law Nationwide Limited about its clients will be transferred as part of the assets of the firm.

We may be in a position whereby we have a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, or to apply our terms of use as stated in our agreement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Are you allowed access to your information?

The Data Protection Act ensures you the right to have access to information held about you. Any such request should be made to Brian Higgs.

How long do we store your data for?

When you make an enquiry, you will consent to share information with us and advice will be provided. Your personal data and advice given will be held for 6 years.

When you instruct one of our solicitors you become a client of UK Law Nationwide Limitedand your data and case file will also be held for 6 years (from the date your file is closed).

What will happen if we make changes to our privacy policy?

We may revise this privacy policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this privacy policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

[]
1 Step 1
Previous
Next

We are very
proud of the
testimonials
we receive from
our clients

  • Wrongful arrest and assault by police –
    Stephen Morgan, Liverpool

    " Cannot fault this firm, really helped me when I was being ignored and mistreated by the police. I only wanted an apology from the officer involved, which I received following the help of Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors together with a big settlement figure."

  • Challenging consumer debt client –
    David Gardner, Liverpool

    " I can’t fault this firm at all. They took the time to clearly explain everything to me from the start and it was never too much effort to answer any questions I had. Best of all, I am now free of several debts which have been looming over me for years. Thank you for all your help!"

  • Challenging consumer debt client –
    Kevin Williams, Uxbridge

    " Thanks to Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors I am less stressed and in a far better financial position. They helped me clear over £32,000 worth of debt and I am now able to pay off the remaining debt quicker!"

  • Unlawful detention by Cambridgeshire Police –
    Michelle Harvey

    " Thank you so much for everything again that you and your company have done with this matter, wow. Thank you."

  • Challenging consumer debt client –
    Sharon Moss, Dagenham, London

    " Having received countless letters over the years saying my debt had been bought by another company, I was left clueless as to who my money was going to. So for the same price I was paying into my debt management plan, this solicitor firm helped me understand and I am now £12,500 closer to being debt free! I can’t thank you enough."

  •    
  • Action against the Metropolitan Police –
    Paul Wright, Romford

    " Thanks for all your help in representing me in this case, you have really done me proud as a lot of people had their doubts about pursuing this unlawful conduct, but you have proved that it was worth taking action as I was an innocent victim of a police officer who thought he would get me into court several times for something I am innocent of doing, thanks again."

  • Injured at work –
    Matthew Simpson, Liverpool

    " Excellent service and stress free. Keep up the good work! "

  • RTA Client –
    Frederick Burman, Hornchurch, Essex

    " As I was told at the beginning of my case, you provided a first class service from start to finish. Well done to all concerned! "

  • Holiday sickness client –
    Penelope Carter, Gosport, Hampshire

    " A really good solicitors. Very good at helping you to understand. I would definitely use them again. "

  • Slipped in a shop –
    Karen Byrne, Birkenhead, Merseyside

    " Very professional firm, kept me updated from the start and organised the necessary rehab to help with my recovery. "

  • Flight delay –
    Lillian Jones, Manchester

    " I had a delayed flight and the airline ignored my letters and emails for months, I instructed Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors and the case was settled and paid out within 6 weeks! "

  • RTA Client –
    Pamela Beadline, Newcastle upon Tyne

    " Just like to say a huge thanks to Korie Rose for spending time to explain various situations. All his advice showed he is a very knowledgeable individual. "

  • RTA Client –
    Julian Morris, Liverpool

    " I have been through other firms before, but with Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors, I could not ask for a better service. "

Talk to one of our solicitors today

Higgs Newton Kenyon Solicitors is a trading name of UK Law Nationwide Ltd registered in England and Wales under number 08307355. Registered office, 6th Floor, Yorkshire House, 18 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG. A list of directors is open for inspection at the registered officer. Any reference to a "Partner" is in reference to a Director or Shareholder of the company. Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 573571. Previously trading as UK Law Solicitors.

- Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Complaints Procedure - Accessibility Policy